D0 and D1 Tax Codes Explained (2026/27)
D0 taxes every pound from one income source at the 40% higher rate. D1 taxes every pound at the 45% additional rate. Neither applies any Personal Allowance. HMRC uses them on second jobs and second pensions when your main income has already filled up the lower bands - the next pound earned therefore belongs in 40% or 45% territory.
How to read D0 and D1
- D = Deduction at a higher band rate.
- 0 = 40% higher-rate flat.
- 1 = 45% additional-rate flat.
- No number = no allowance (the entire source is taxed).
- SD0 / SD1 / SD2 = Scottish equivalents at 42% / 45% / 48%.
- CD0 / CD1 = Welsh equivalents (currently same rates as rest-of-UK).
Both codes step up from BR (20%) in the same way: HMRC assumes your main income source holds the PA and any lower bands; the second source's job is to collect the marginal rate. The difference between D0 and D1 is purely the position of your main income on the band ladder - D0 means basic-rate-band-already-full; D1 means higher-rate-band-already-full.
Worked example: D0 on a £20,000 second job
Main job £80,000 on 1257L (well into higher-rate territory), plus a second job £20,000 coded D0. England/NI rest-of-UK:
| Line | D0 annual | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay (second job) | £20,000 | £1,667 |
| Personal Allowance applied | £0 | £0 |
| Income Tax (40% flat) | £8,000 | £667 |
| Class 1 NI (assessed separately per employment) | £594 | £50 |
| Take-home from second job | £11,406 | £950 |
Had this second job been coded BR (20%) by mistake, only £4,000 of Income Tax would have been collected this year - an under-payment of £4,000 that HMRC would chase through Self Assessment the following January. D0 collecting 40% at source keeps PAYE accurate.
D0 take-home at common second-job sizes
| Second-job gross | Income Tax (D0) | NI | Take-home |
|---|---|---|---|
| £5,000 | £2,000 | £0 | £3,000 |
| £10,000 | £4,000 | £0 | £6,000 |
| £15,000 | £6,000 | £194 | £8,806 |
| £20,000 | £8,000 | £594 | £11,406 |
| £30,000 | £12,000 | £1,394 | £16,606 |
| £50,000 | £20,000 | £2,994 | £27,006 |
Worked example: D1 on a £25,000 second job
Main job £150,000 on a 0T code (PA fully tapered to zero, well into additional-rate territory), plus a second source of £25,000 coded D1:
| Line | D1 annual | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay (second source) | £25,000 | £2,083 |
| Personal Allowance applied | £0 | £0 |
| Income Tax (45% flat) | £11,250 | £938 |
| Class 1 NI | £994 | £83 |
| Take-home from second source | £12,756 | £1,063 |
D1 take-home at common second-source sizes
| Second-source gross | Income Tax (D1) | NI | Take-home |
|---|---|---|---|
| £5,000 | £2,250 | £0 | £2,750 |
| £10,000 | £4,500 | £0 | £5,500 |
| £20,000 | £9,000 | £594 | £10,406 |
| £30,000 | £13,500 | £1,394 | £15,106 |
| £50,000 | £22,500 | £2,994 | £24,506 |
| £75,000 | £33,750 | £3,511 | £37,739 |
How to check if D0 or D1 is right
Use HMRC's Personal Tax Account or the Check your Income Tax service to confirm two things:
- HMRC's estimate of your main job's annual income is accurate - if they think you earn £130k but you actually earn £80k, they may wrongly use D0 or D1 on the second source.
- The split between PA-bearing and flat-rate codes makes sense: the higher-paying of your two jobs should normally carry the 1257L code (so the PA shields the most pounds), with the smaller source on BR, D0 or D1.
How to fix a wrong D0 or D1 code
- Update HMRC's income estimate for the main job - the second-source code follows automatically.
- Online via gov.uk/tax-codes/if-your-tax-code-is-wrong.
- Phone HMRC PAYE on 0300 200 3300 (Mon-Fri 8am-6pm).
- Ask HMRC to rebalance PA between two jobs - useful if the smaller (D0/D1) source is now your bigger one.
- Any over-paid tax from a wrong D0 or D1 is refunded automatically via P800 in the summer after the tax year ends, or sooner if you ask HMRC to re-code mid-year.
Related tax codes
- 1257L meaning - the standard UK code
- BR tax code - 20% on every pound
- 0T tax code - no PA, full bands
- K tax code (K500, K850, K1000) - negative allowance
- NT tax code - no Income Tax deducted
- All UK tax codes index
Frequently asked questions about D0 and D1
- What is the difference between D0 and D1?